OzCalcs

Tasmania stamp duty calculator

Calculate property transfer duty in Tasmania, including the 8% foreign investor surcharge, and see what changed for first home buyers after 30 June 2026. Rates checked against SRO Tasmania on 16 October 2026.

$

Use the contract price, or the market value if that's higher.

Who's buying, and what?

Last checked 16 October 2026Rates for transfers on or after 21 October 2013How we calculate

How Tasmanian stamp duty is worked out

Tasmania charges property transfer duty on the value of the property, including chattels. It uses seven brackets, charged per $100 or part of $100, with a minimum of $50. Homes and investment properties pay the same rates.

Tasmanian property transfer duty rates

Property valueDuty
Up to $3,000$50
$3,001 – $25,000$50 plus $1.75 per $100 over $3,000
$25,001 – $75,000$435 plus $2.25 per $100 over $25,000
$75,001 – $200,000$1,560 plus $3.50 per $100 over $75,000
$200,001 – $375,000$5,935 plus $4.00 per $100 over $200,000
$375,001 – $725,000$12,935 plus $4.25 per $100 over $375,000
Over $725,000$27,810 plus $4.50 per $100 over $725,000

First home buyers in Tasmania: what changed

From 18 February 2024, first home buyers of established homes valued up to $750,000 paid no duty. That exemption applied only to transfers settling on or before 30 June 2026. The Taxation and Related Legislation (Miscellaneous Amendments) Act 2026, which started on 9 October 2026, didn't extend it.

So if you settle after 30 June 2026, you pay the general rate. If you settled on or before that date and didn't claim the exemption, the SRO accepts refund applications.

Buying or building a brand-new home? The exemption never covered new homes, but you may qualify for Tasmania's First Home Owner Grant instead. Check the current amount with the SRO.

Foreign buyers

Foreign persons buying residential or primary production property pay a foreign investor duty surcharge of 8%, applied to their share of the dutiable value. It's charged on top of normal transfer duty.

Worked examples

Buying a $400,000 home in Launceston. $12,935 plus $4.25 per $100 over $375,000. Stamp duty is $13,997.50.

Buying a $500,000 house in Hobart. $12,935 plus 1,250 × $4.25. Stamp duty is $18,247.50.

First home buyer, $600,000 established home, settling in 2026 after 30 June. No exemption applies, so stamp duty is $22,497.50. Settling on or before 30 June 2026, the same buyer would have paid $0.

Foreign buyer, $600,000 home. Duty of $22,497.50 plus the 8% surcharge of $48,000, for a total of $70,497.50.

Common questions

Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in Tasmania?

Yes, from 1 July 2026. Tasmania's temporary exemption for first home buyers of established homes up to $750,000 only covered settlements from 18 February 2024 to 30 June 2026, and it hasn't been extended. First home buyers now pay the general rate, although new-home buyers may get the First Home Owner Grant.

Is there an owner-occupier discount in Tasmania?

No. Tasmania uses the same rates for homes and investment properties. There's a separate concession for eligible pensioners downsizing to a new home.

What is the minimum stamp duty in Tasmania?

$50. Property up to $3,000 pays a flat $50, and every purchase pays at least that amount.

How much is the foreign buyer surcharge in Tasmania?

Foreign persons pay a foreign investor duty surcharge of 8% on residential and primary production property, applied to their share of the value. It's on top of normal duty.

Do chattels count towards the value?

Yes. Tasmanian duty is charged on the value of the property including any chattels, such as furniture or appliances, sold with it.

What does 'per $100 or part' mean?

Each slice of the price is charged per $100, and any part of $100 counts as a whole one. The calculator rounds the same way.

When is stamp duty paid in Tasmania?

Your conveyancer or lawyer normally lodges the transfer and pays the duty around settlement. The SRO sets the exact deadlines.

Are registration fees included?

No. Land Tasmania charges separate fees to register the transfer and any mortgage.

Sources

This calculator gives an estimate for general information. It assumes the buyer owns the whole property and doesn't include pensioner or other concessions. For a binding figure, use the SRO's duty calculator or ask your conveyancer.